Visa Formalities

Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | FYRoMacedonia

Registration of stay

All foreigners are required by law to register themselves with the police station in their district within 24 hours of receiving a Macedonian entry stamp at a border crossing or airport. Failure to register and obtain the bottom half of the Registration Form can result in prosecution and a fine.

Visa free entry

The list of countries whose nationals may enter the Republic of Macedonia without a visa can be found at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia www.mfa.gov.mk.

Types of visas

A foreigner who intends to enter, stay, or pass through the territory of the Republic of

Macedonia is required to obtain an appropriate visa to enter the country. Visas are issued upon a visa application made by a foreigner to be submitted exclusively at the diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia, in person. In accordance with the positive regulations there are four types of visas for entry into the

Republic of Macedonia: Visa A: airport transit, Visa B: transit, Visa C: short stay and Visa D: long stay.

The Macedonian law provides for the following three types of residence visas and permits:

  • Residence permits, which are issued for up to three months (Visa C)
  • Temporary visas, which are issued to foreign citizens who intend to stay longer than three months. They are usually issued for a duration of up to one year, depending on the reason for the visit (Visa D)
  • Permanent visas, which are issued to foreign nationals who have been residing in the RM with a temporary visa for 5 years or more and, during this period, the individual has not left the country for a continuous period of 6 months or for a discontinuous period of 10 months.